Website not loading?

Have your teacher or parent click the green button below to enable Javascript.
Click Here

Privacy Policy

At Personalized Learning Games, Inc. (PLG), we are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of students. PLG will not sell, trade, or assign personally-identifiable information that it collects to third parties outside of PLG. If you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at the email address posted at the end of this policy statement. 

Information Collected by PLG:

In order for you to use products from PLG (the "Programs"), you must register and create an account. This registration process requires you to provide your name, email addresses, phone number, school and grade level information of the students you're registering.  And, if payment is required for the Programs, your credit card information and billing address. 

How PLG will use the information collected from you:

Email Address: The email addresses may be used to send a registration email, as well as information and updates to the Programs. PLG may also email reports, with further information about the progress students are making on the Programs. We may use the email addresses as an additional means of communicating with you and your students about the Programs and notifying you of updates to the Web Site or its related policies.

Phone Number: Your phone number will serve as an alternate way of contacting you for the same purposes as the email address.

Student Name: A student's name will be used to generate their username, passwords, and customize a student's participation in the Programs, as well as to personalize the reports and updates about the student's progress in the Programs.

Relationship to Student:  An educator’s relationship to the student will be used for profile and tracking purposes and to personalize the student's reports.

Student's School Grade Level: We will use a student grade level to group Performance Data of students of similar grade levels so we can assess performance by grade level, and improve the Program.

Secondary Uses: Registration information and other information may be used by us for demographic profiling and statistical analysis; however the information will be aggregated as anonymous statistical information.

Order History: The details of your orders for Programs you or a student choose will be collected for customer service and business purposes.

Information collected from students:

During gameplay, PLG collects information directly from a student, over the Internet, in the form of the interactions that a student makes with the Programs. This information may be used to create an assessment and/or to personalize the way the Programs deliver skill building lessons.  This information may also be used to create reports of student progress that can be shared with authorized educators and providers.

Consent

In order to use the Programs, you and/or your student(s) must submit basic personal information about yourselves and allow PLG to use that information in a limited number of ways. We ask you to ensure that the Parent/Educator has reviewed and submitted consent as part of the registration process, which will require you to consent to our collection and use of information directly from a student over the Internet as described above.

Password Protection

You and your students will be assigned a password to access the Programs through our website, and this password will be used to allow you and the students to use the Programs. The passwords should be kept confidential. Your password will also allow you to review and change the information collected about your students.

Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, PLG cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. PLG has implemented reasonable security measures on the Site to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. Additionally, PLG has taken reasonable steps to ensure that our third party business partners, including our hosting partners, provide sufficient protection for personal information. The Site is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Site from outside the United States, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Your information and third parties

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, PLG will not disclose the information that it obtains from you to third parties without your express written permission, or where we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to disclose the information. We may aggregate the information that we collect from users of our website to create demographic profiles and performance profiles regarding the progress of students who use the Programs. This aggregated information will be compiled and reported in the form of anonymous group statistics only. In th e event PLG is acquired, customer information would likely be one of the transferred business assets; however, an acquiring company would be required to protect all information PLG collects from users of our website and Programs in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's server and is stored on your device's hard drive. PLG uses cookies through our use of Google Analytics on the Site, to track user interaction with the Site.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

COPPA imposes certain requirements on operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age. PLG practices are compliant with the guidelines provided by the Federal Trade Commission to date. Specifically,

  • PLG will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental or educator consent.
  • PLG does not share personally identifiable student information with third parties.

For more information about COPPA, please go to http://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

The Children's Internet Protection Act

The Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) was enacted by Congress in 2000 to address concerns about children's access to obscene or harmful content over the Internet. CIPA imposes certain requirements on schools or libraries that receive discounts for Internet access or internal connections through the E-rate program – a program that makes certain communications services and products more affordable for eligible schools and libraries. In early 2001, the FCC issued rules implementing CIPA and provided updates to those rules in 2011. Any school or library that uses PLG Programs will be fully compliant with CIPA.

For more information about CIPA, please go to http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/cipa.html.

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students to whom the rights have transferred are "eligible students."

PLG is compliant with FERPA. For more information about FERPA, please go to http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html.

Amendments

PLG may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. However, PLG will not make material changes to the Privacy Policy without first providing prominent notice to our account holder(s) and allow them choices before data is used in any manner inconsistent with terms they were initially provided; and not make material changes to other policies or practices governing the use of student personal information that are inconsistent with contractual requirements.

Contact Information:

Personalized Learning Games, Inc.

4364 S. Alston Ave.

Suite 300

Durham, NC 27713

email: info@personalizedlearninggames.com